Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

Tomas Vitula ("Tomas Vitula") operates Bikesplast.com and may operate other websites. It is Tomas Vitula's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Tomas Vitula collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Tomas Vitula's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Tomas Vitula's visitors use its website. From time to time, Tomas Vitula may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Tomas Vitula also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on Bikesplast.com blogs/sites. Tomas Vitula only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog/site where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Tomas Vitula's websites choose to interact with Tomas Vitula in ways that require Tomas Vitula to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Tomas Vitula gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up at Bikesplast.com to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with Tomas Vitula are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Tomas Vitula collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction with Tomas Vitula. Tomas Vitula does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

Tomas Vitula may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. Tomas Vitula may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Tomas Vitula does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Tomas Vitula discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Tomas Vitula's behalf or to provide services available at Tomas Vitula's websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Tomas Vitula's websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Tomas Vitula will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Tomas Vitula discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Tomas Vitula believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Tomas Vitula, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of an Tomas Vitula website and have supplied your email address, Tomas Vitula may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with Tomas Vitula and our products. If you send us a request (for example via email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Tomas Vitula takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Tomas Vitula uses cookies to help Tomas Vitula identify and track visitors, their usage of Tomas Vitula website, and their website access preferences. Tomas Vitula visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Tomas Vitula's websites, with the drawback that certain features of Tomas Vitula's websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If Tomas Vitula, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Tomas Vitula goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Tomas Vitula may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Tomas Vitula and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Tomas Vitula may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Tomas Vitula's sole discretion. Tomas Vitula encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have a Bikesplast.com account, you might also receive an alert informing you of these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Processing of personal data

Within the meaning of Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”) and also under Regulation (EC) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (GDPR), our company processes personal data of registered customers on web sites.

When registering, we ask for your name, surname or company, including the necessary information (ID and VAT), address (correspondence and delivery), login with password, telephone contact and email contact. These data are securely stored, encrypted and not passed on to third parties. We use personal data only for business purposes and are listed on the documents required to execute the order. Our company sends this personal data to transport companies (Czech Post, UPS, DPD, DHL, etc.) and other carriers, if any, in order to use the personal data needed to deliver the shipments from the seller to the buyer.

The buyer, through his/her free choice or registration on our site, agrees to the processing of personal data for the purposes of the business of the seller / operator of this online store. The administrator hereby informs the data subject and gives him explicit instructions on the rights resulting from the above (law and regulation). In particular, the provision of personal data to the trustee is voluntary, the data subject has the right of access, has the right to withdraw consent at any time, and has the right to contact the Personal Data Protection Authority in case of violation of his rights and to request appropriate remedy such as delaying such behaviour of the trustee, eliminating the state of affairs, providing an excuse, making corrections or completing, blocking, liquidating personal data, paying financial compensation, and using other rights arising from both.

If the buyer wishes to rectify a personal data processed by the seller or to consent to the processing of personal data, he / she may do so by sending an email to the email address  info@bikesplast.com, in which you will at least fill in your identification data and the fact, which you wish to amend or withdraw. Revocation of consent is without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing based on the consent you have given prior to its revocation.